Home › Compare › Bitsa Card vs Wirex Card

Bitsa Card vs Wirex Card

How does Bitsa Card compare to Wirex Card? A side-by-side look at fees, rewards, custody and availability.

Bitsa Card

Bitsa (bitsacard.com)
7.9/10
vs

Wirex Card

Wirex
7.7/10

Higher score: Bitsa Card · provisional, see how we rate

FeatureBitsa CardWirex Card
Our score7.9/107.7/10
TypePrepaidDebit
NetworksVisaVisa or Mastercard (varies by region)
RewardsCashback up to 15% (PRO plan)Cryptoback rewards up to 8%
Annual feeFREE €0; MOVE €0.99/mo (€8.99/yr); PRO €9.99/mo (€69.99/yr). Card issuance: physical €20, virtual €2.50—
FX fee1.75% (international non-euro); 2% (rest of world)—
ATM feeEurozone: ATM operator fee passed on; non-euro: €0.55 + 1%, minimum €0.75—
KYCLight—
CustodyCustodialCustodial
Supported coinsBTC, ETH, USDC, XRP, LTC, TRX, DAI, ADA, SOL, BAT, DOGE, DOT, AVAX, SHIB, MATIC, DASH, SUSHI, XTZ, LINK (20+)200+ cryptocurrencies
AvailabilityEurope (provides a European IBAN)130+ countries (worldwide)
Apple / Google Pay—Yes

When choosing between the Bitsa Card and the Wirex Card, it’s important to consider your specific needs and preferences, as each card offers distinct features and benefits. Below, we break down which card might be the better fit for different types of users.

Choose Bitsa Card if…

  • You want cashback options: Bitsa Card offers cashback up to 15% with their PRO plan, which is higher than the maximum cryptoback rewards offered by Wirex.
  • You are based in Europe: Bitsa provides a European IBAN, making it a convenient option for users within Europe.
  • You prefer a prepaid card: Bitsa Card is a prepaid card, which can be beneficial for users who want to manage their spending more strictly.
  • You need a wide range of supported coins: Bitsa supports over 20 cryptocurrencies, including popular ones like BTC, ETH, and USDC.
  • You are comfortable with light KYC: Bitsa requires light KYC, which might be preferable for users who are concerned about privacy.

Choose Wirex Card if…

  • You need worldwide accessibility: Wirex is available in over 130 countries, making it a more versatile option for international users.
  • You want a debit card option: Wirex offers a debit card, which might be more suitable for users who prefer this type of card over a prepaid one.
  • You are looking for a broader range of supported cryptocurrencies: Wirex supports over 200 cryptocurrencies, significantly more than Bitsa’s offering.
  • You are interested in wallet pay features: Wirex provides a wallet pay feature, allowing for more integrated payment options.
  • You prefer a card with a lower maximum cryptoback reward but potentially lower fees: While specific fee information for Wirex is not provided, the cryptoback rewards are up to 8%, which might be sufficient for users who prioritize other features.

Bottom line

Ultimately, the choice between the Bitsa Card and the Wirex Card depends on your individual priorities. If you are based in Europe and value higher cashback rewards and a prepaid card option, Bitsa Card might be the better choice. On the other hand, if you need a card with worldwide accessibility, a broader range of supported cryptocurrencies, and wallet pay features, Wirex Card could be more suitable. For more detailed information on how we rate these cards, visit our ratings page.

Figures are drawn from each issuer’s documentation and were last verified on the dates shown on each card’s page. Information, not financial advice — confirm current terms before applying.