Home › Compare › Moon Virtual Card vs RedotPay

Moon Virtual Card vs RedotPay

How does Moon Virtual Card compare to RedotPay? A side-by-side look at fees, rewards, custody and availability.

Moon Virtual Card

Moon (Pay with Moon)
7.4/10
vs

RedotPay

RedotPay
6.5/10

Higher score: Moon Virtual Card · provisional, see how we rate

Quick answer. Moon Virtual Card and RedotPay are both crypto cards — here's how they differ. Key differences: foreign-spend fee (Moon Virtual Card: 0% (no FX / foreign transaction fees) vs RedotPay: 0% same-currency; 1.2% cross-currency; 1% crypto conversion). Our provisional scoring rates Moon Virtual Card higher (7.4/10 vs 6.5/10), but the best pick depends on your country and how you spend.

FeatureMoon Virtual CardRedotPay
Our score7.4/106.5/10
TypeVirtual—
NetworksVisa—
Rewards——
Annual fee—None (no annual fees)
FX fee0% (no FX / foreign transaction fees)0% same-currency; 1.2% cross-currency; 1% crypto conversion
ATM fee—USD card: 2% up to $10,000/month, 3% on amount above; HKD card: 2%
KYCNone—
CustodySelf-custodial—
Supported coinsBTC, Lightning, USDT (TRC-20), USDC (ERC-20), ETHStablecoins (specific list not stated)
Availability——
Apple / Google Pay—Yes
Moon Virtual Card
Full review Get card ↗

When choosing between the Moon Virtual Card and RedotPay, it’s important to consider your specific needs and preferences. These two cards offer distinct features and fee structures that cater to different types of users. Below, we break down which card might be the better fit for you based on key factors.

Choose Moon Virtual Card if…

  • You want a self-custodial solution: The Moon Virtual Card offers a self-custodial model, giving you full control over your funds. This is ideal for users who prioritize security and control over their assets.
  • You need multi-chain support: With support for Bitcoin, Lightning Network, Tron, and Ethereum, the Moon Virtual Card is a great choice for users who frequently transact across different blockchain networks.
  • You prefer no FX fees: The Moon Virtual Card does not charge any foreign transaction or currency conversion fees, making it a cost-effective option for international users.
  • You want flexibility in funding options: The card supports a variety of coins including BTC, Lightning, USDT, USDC, and ETH, providing you with multiple options to fund your card.
  • You prefer no KYC requirements: The Moon Virtual Card does not require KYC, which is beneficial for users who value privacy and anonymity.

Choose RedotPay if…

  • You want a card with no annual fees: RedotPay does not charge an annual fee, making it a cost-effective option for users who want to avoid recurring charges.
  • You need a card with wallet pay functionality: RedotPay offers wallet pay, allowing you to easily integrate your card with digital wallets for seamless transactions.
  • You are comfortable with KYC requirements: While specific KYC details are not provided, RedotPay likely has some form of KYC, which might be necessary for users who require a more regulated financial product.
  • You prefer stablecoin support: RedotPay supports stablecoins, which can be advantageous for users who want to minimize volatility risk in their transactions.
  • You can accept higher crypto conversion fees: RedotPay charges a 1% fee for crypto conversion, which is a consideration for users who frequently convert between cryptocurrencies and fiat.

Bottom line

Ultimately, the choice between the Moon Virtual Card and RedotPay depends on your priorities. If you value self-custody, multi-chain support, and no FX fees, the Moon Virtual Card is likely the better option. However, if you prefer a card with no annual fees, wallet pay functionality, and stablecoin support, RedotPay might be more suitable. For more detailed comparisons, you can check out our rating criteria.

Figures are drawn from each issuer’s documentation and were last verified on the dates shown on each card’s page. Information, not financial advice — confirm current terms before applying.